|
|
|
|
Program at a Glance
Click here for the PDF version.
Registration will be open from 8:00 till
17:00 on 18-20 of May, 2015
May 18 (Monday)
9:00 – 10:30
|
Tutorial 1 (part 1)
Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir, Mohamed-Slim Alouini, Khalid A. Qaraqe:
Green Heterogeneous Networks
Room 1
|
10:30 – 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
11:00 – 12:30
|
Tutorial 1 (part 2)
Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir, Mohamed-Slim Alouini, Khalid A. Qaraqe:
Green Heterogeneous Networks
Room 1
|
12:30 – 14:00
|
Lunch
|
14:00 – 15:30
|
Tutorial 2 (part 1)
Biplab Sikdar:
Network Infrastructure for the Internet of Things and M2M Communications
Room 1
|
15:30 – 16:00
|
Coffee break
|
16:00 – 17:30
|
Tutorial 2 (part 2)
Biplab Sikdar:
Network Infrastructure for the Internet of Things and M2M Communications
Room 1
|
|
19:00 – 21:00
|
(Social Event) Welcome Reception
|
May 19 (Tuesday)
9:00 – 9:30
|
Opening Plenary
AULA
|
9:30-10:30
|
Keynote 1
Merouane Debbah: Scientific Challenges
of 5G
AULA
|
10:30 – 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
11:00 – 12:30
|
Session 1
Multicarrier Techniques
Room 1
|
Session 2
Cognitive Radio
Room 2
|
12:30 – 14:00
|
Lunch
|
14:00 – 15:30
|
Panel
1
5G Mobile System – Is It Just New Frequency Bands or Did We Miss Something Crucial in Earlier Generations?
AULA
|
15:30 – 16:00
|
Coffee break
|
16:00 – 17:15
|
Session 3
Source and Channel Coding
Room 1
|
Session 4
Transmission Security
Room 2
|
17:30
|
(Social Event) Excursion
|
May 20 (Wednesday)
9:00-10:00
|
Keynote 2
Andreas Polydoros: Opportunistically
Cooperating Radios in Action
AULA
|
10:00 – 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
10:30 – 12:00
|
Session 5
Special Session on Advances in
Channel Coding
Room 1
|
Session 6
Special Session on eHealth
Applications
Room 2
|
12:00 – 13:30
|
Lunch
|
13:30 – 15:00
|
Panel 2
Internet of Things – How to Break the Barriers for Business Development?
AULA
|
15:00 – 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
15:30 – 16:30
|
Session 7
Cloud-based Services
Room 1
|
Session 8
Special Session on Software
Defined Networking and Network Function Virtualisation for Next Generation
Networks
Room 2
|
16:30 – 17:45
|
Session 9
MIMO and Adaptive Antennas
Room 1
|
Session 10
Smart Communication Networks
Room 2
|
19:00
|
(Social Event) Banquet
|
May 21 (Thursday)
9:00 – 11:00
|
Poster Session
HALL
|
Demo Session
HALL
|
11:00 – 11:30
|
Coffee break
|
11:30 – 13:00
|
Session 11
Signal processing
Room 1
|
Session 12
Wireless Access and Networking
Room 2
|
13:00
|
Closing/Lunch
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|